Privacy
Typing out a word will show suggestions automatically below

Privacy

Help & advice

On this pages

About this statement
An​ony​mity
Collection an​d use of personal information
Click stream data
Cookies
Third-part​​​​y anal​ytics tools
Comments about this statement

About this Sta​​​​teme​nt

The Department of Education and Training (the Department) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This online privacy statement (the Statement) governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on the Victorian Skills Gateway website. This Statement will be updated fro​m tim​e to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Statement does not apply to any of the Department's websites apart from the Victorian Skills Gateway, or to any linked websites that are not the Department's sites. When you follow a link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

The Department has an information privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws - the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria) and Health Records Act 2001.

For more information, see: Information Privacy Policy​

An​ony​mity

This website is designed to be accessed without disclosing your personal information (for example name and address). However, certain functions within our website, such as feedback forms and surveys, may allow or require the disclosure of personal information. 

Collection an​d use of personal information 

We only collect and record personal information that is provided directly to us that is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities. Personal information collected by us will not be disclosed to a third party, or used for a purpose other than the one it was originally provided for without your consent.

Personal information is collected in the following situations: 

  • when you send us an email 
  • when you register to receive a newsletter 

Personal information may also be collected in the following situations: 

  • when you provide feedback 
  • when you complete a survey 
  • when you participate in user testing of the website 

When you sen​​d us an​ email 

When you send us an email, your email address and the content of the message will be used to reply to you, and for any purposes indicated in the message. This information will not be disclosed, added to a mailing list, or used for any other purpose without your consent. 

When you register to r​ecei​​ve a newsletter 

Your email address will be recorded and used solely for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed, added to any other mailing lists, or used for any other purpose without your consent. 

Other situations where pe​​rsonal inf​ormation may be collected 

From time to time we may ask users to complete surveys or test certain features of the website. In these cases we will inform you if any personal information is collected and explain how it will be used, and we will not disclosed or used for any other purpose without your consent. 

Click stre​​​a​​m data 

When you visit this website, the Department's web servers make a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as click stream data, is logged by our servers: 

  • your server address your top level domain name (for example, .com, .net, .au, etc.) 
  • the date and time you visited the website 
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded 
  • the type of browser you are using 
  • the address of the referring site (the previous site you visited) 

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. 

We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our servers logs. 

Cooki​​e​​s 

When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on the device you are using to browse the website. Cookies are used to store information about your use of the website. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. 

We use cookies to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your email address or other personal information. We do not and will not match any data collected stored in cookies with any personal information. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

Third-part​​​​y anal​ytics tools 

Google An​alytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help analyse how visitors use this website. The information about your use of the website stored in the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Googles behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

The Google Analytics cookie contains a unique identifier. However, the cookie does not identify a you personally. We do not and will not match any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information. 

For more information, see: Google Privacy Center 

​H​​otjar 

This website uses Hotjar, a web analytics and feedback collection service provided by Hotjar Ltd. based in Malta. The Hotjar tracking code embedded in this website's pages uses JavaScript to capture data related to your interaction with this website and send it Hotjar Ltd's servers in Ireland. Hotjar also uses cookies to store information about your interaction with this website, and to determine whether you have opted out of Hotjar's tracking. 

Data collected automatically by Hotjar includes your IP address, characteristics of the device you are using to browse the website, your mouse movements, keystrokes, and the country you are located in. A full list of data automatically collected by Hotar is available in the Hotjar privacy policy. 

Hotjar does not automatically collect personal information. However, feedback forms and surveys created with Hotjar may allow or require you to provide personal information. For information about how personal information provided via Hotjar feedback forms and surveys will be handled, see the Collection and use of personal information section of this page. 

You can prevent Hotjar from tracking your activity in a specific browser by using Hotjars opt-out tool or enabling the do not track mode in your browser. 

For more information, see: 

Comments a​​​bout this Statement 

The Department welcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that this website has not adhered to this Statement, please contact the Department by email or mail. 

Contact: 

Department of Education and Training
​Client Information and Engagement, Tertiary Education Policy and Strategy
Level 2, 41 St Andrews Place East Melbourne VIC 3002

Email: skills.online@edumail.vic.gov.au

For more information, see: